Over the last few days I have come to learn a lot about the judicial races this year and the candidates that are running. The result has been seven posts on the most controversial races. It has been a fascinating and illuminating experience.


I have used six primary sources of information, and use the initials after the name in the reference table below:

I have come to respect Caywood and Fields as attorneys who leave partisanship behind in an effort to keep clearly-unqualified candidates off the bench. The Commercial Appeal was less partisan than I expected, and the Democrat Party is stridently partisan far beyond my expectations, endorsing borderline criminals even when they are up against clearly-qualified and fair-minded opponents (a point I plan to post about later, if I get the time — although scrolling through the seven most recent posts will clearly show this to be true).


Here is the full list of positions and candidates. I have a check mark in front of the candidates that I endorse, include a link to a post in which I perform my analysis (if available), and indicate the endorsements by the six sources cited above to help you decide for yourself (assuming you don’t like my picks).

AP
 

CA

Rep

Dem

CRC

RF

DC

 

Circuit Court Judge, Div. 1

 

     John R. McCarroll

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Circuit Court Judge, Div. 2

 

     Curtis Johnson

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

Endorsed!
     James F. Russell (analysis)

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

Circuit Court Judge, Div. 3

Endorsed!
     Karen R. Williams

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Circuit Court Judge, Div. 4

 

     Ritta L. Stotts

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Circuit Court Judge, Div. 5

 

     Kay Robilio

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Circuit Court Judge, Div. 6

 

     Lawrence Pivnick

 

 

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
     Jerry Stokes

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

Circuit Court Judge, Div. 7

 

     Donna M. Fields

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Circuit Court Judge, Div. 8

 

     D’Army Bailey

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
     Larry E. Parrish (analysis)

 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

Circuit Court Judge, Div. 9

 

     Robert (Butch) Childers

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Chancery Court Judge, Part 1

 

     Walter Evans

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Chancery Court Judge, Part 2

Endorsed!
     Arnold Goldin (analysis)

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

     Carlee McCullough

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

 

Chancery Court Judge, Part 3

Endorsed!
     Kenny Armstrong

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

     Karen Tyler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 1

 

     Tonya C. Saafir

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
     Paula Skahan (analysis)

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 2

 

     W. Otis Higgs, Jr.

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 3

 

     John P. Colton

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 4

Endorsed!
     Carolyn Wade Blackett

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

     Richard Parks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 5

Endorsed!
     Jim Lammey (analysis)

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

     Dewun R. Settle

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 6

Endorsed!
     W. Fred Axley

 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

     Latonya S. Burrow

 

 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 7

Endorsed!
     Lee V. Coffee

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

     Doris Holt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Larry Nance

 

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

     Janet Lansky Shipman

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 8

 

     Chris Craft

 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 9

 

     Alicia Howard

 

 

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
     Mark Ward (analysis)

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

Criminal Court Judge, Div. 10

 

     James C. Beasley, Jr.

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 1

 

     Lynn Cobb

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 2

 

     Phyllis Gardner

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 3

 

     John Donald

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
     Charles McDonald

 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 4

 

     Keith Alexander

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Joe Barton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
     Deborah Henderson

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

     Tony Kizer

 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

     Stanley Less

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Regina Morrison Newman

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

     Gloria Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Shannon Toon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Wayne Vandeveer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Joeseph K. Willcox

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 5

 

     Betty Thomas Moore

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
     Evan Nahmias

 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 6

 

     Lonnie Thompson

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 7

 

     Tyrone Paylor

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

Endorsed!
     Ann Pugh

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 8

 

     Tim Dwyer

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 9

 

     Joyce Broffitt

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 10

 

     Anthony Johnson

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 11

 

     Mischelle Alexander-Best

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
     Karen Massey

 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 12

 

     Gwen Rooks

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

 

     Bryan Davis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Bren Olswanger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 13

Endorsed!
     Louis J. Montesi, Jr.

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

     Terrance Tatum

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 14

 

     Larry Potter

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Div. 15

 

     Loyce Lambert Ryan

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Probate Court Judge, Part 1

 

     Robert Benham

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Endorsed!
 

 

Probate Court Judge, Part 2

Endorsed!
     Donn Southern

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

     Karen D. Webster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Juvenile Court Judge

 

     Jayne R. Chandler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Veronica Coleman

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
 

 

 

 

     Earnesine Hunt Dorse

 

 

 

 

 

 

Endorsed!
     Curtis Person

 

Endorsed!
 

Endorsed!
Endorsed!
Endorsed!
 

     William T. Winchester

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technorati Tags: ,
,
,
.